CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Lamotrigine (CAS-84057-84-1), from Spain

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated July 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Lamotrigine, is an anticonvulsant drug used in the treatment of epilepsy and bipolar disorder.

The applicable subheading for Lamotrigine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.69.6050, HTSUS, which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.   This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division